Kelp Watch 2014 Participating Scientists

Kelp Watch 2014 Participating Scientists as of 2/6/2014

Collections and Processing
Alaska
Ms. Julie Matweyou, MSc University of Alaska Fairbanks - Kodiak Seafood & Marine Science Center
Dr. Switgard Duesterloh Kodiak College
Dr. Michael S. Stekoll University of Alaska Southeast – Juneau
Ms. Marnie Chapman, MSc University of Alaska Southeast – Sitka
 
British Columbia
Mr. Dan Harrison, MSc Raincoast Education Society, Tofino
Dr. Louis Druehl Canadian Kelp Resources, Ltd, Bamfield
Mr. Darren Alexander, MEd Royal Roads University, Sooke
 
Washington
Dr. Steven Fradkin National Park Service, Olympic National Park
Ms. Lynn Albin WA State Department of Health, Office of Radiation Protection
 
Oregon
Mr. David Fox Marine Resources Program, Oregon Dept. of Fish & Wildlife, Newport
Dr. Brittany Huntington Marine Resources Program, Oregon Dept. of Fish & Wildlife, Newport
Dr. Steven Rumrill Marine Resources Program, Oregon Dept. of Fish & Wildlife, Newport
Mr. Scott Groth Marine Resources Program, Oregon Dept. of Fish & Wildlife, Newport
 
Northern California
Dr. Frank Shaughnessy Humboldt State University
Mr. Andrew Daunis Pacific Wildcraft Inc. - Mendocino County.
Dr. Laura Rogers‐Bennett Bodega Marine Lab / UC Davis
Dr. Susan Williams Bodega Marine Lab / UC Davis
Mr. David Dan Bodega Marine Lab / UC Davis
Dr. Sarah Allen National Park Service, Ocean and Coastal Resources Program
Mr. Andrew Weltz California Department of Fish and Wildlife
 
Central California
Dr. Mark Carr UC Santa Cruz
Dr. Michael Graham Moss Landing Marine Lab
Dr. Diana Steller Moss Landing Marine Lab
Dr. Mark Denny Hopkins Marine Lab/Stanford Univ.
Dr. Steve Lonhart Southwest Fisheries Science Center, NOAA
Dr. Lisa Needles Cal Poly SLO
 
Southern California
Dr. Carol Blanchette Marine Science Institute, UC Santa Barbara
Dr. Jennifer Caselle Marine Science Institute, UC Santa Barbara
Dr. Dan Reed Marine Science Institute, UC Santa Barbara
Mr. David Kushner National Park Service, Channel Islands National Park
Ms.Jenna Driscoll, MSc Santa Barbara Channelkeeper
Ms. Kelly Moore National Park Service, Channel Islands National Park
Ms. Julie Bursek National Park Service, Channel Islands National Park
Dr. Peggy Fong UC Los Angeles
Dr. Chuck Kopczak California Science Center
Dr. Jessica M. Dutton, Ms. Lorraine Bemis-Sadler Wrigley Institute for Environmental Studies, USC
Ms. Laurel Zahn, MSc Occidental College
Dr. Steven Manley CSU – Long Beach
Mr. Pat Leahy Kerckhoff Marine Lab – Caltech
Cpt. Nancy Caruso Get Inspired! Inc. - Orange County
Ms. Julianne Steers Ocean Institute - Dana Pt.
Dr. Paul Dayton UC – San Diego
Dr. Todd Anderson Coastal and Marine Institute – San Diego State University
Dr. Matthew Edwards Coastal and Marine Institute – San Diego State University
 
Baja California, Mexico
Dr. Guillermo Torres Moye Universidad Autónoma de Baja California
 
Hawaii
Ms. Emily Johnston University of Hawaii – Manoa
Dr. Alison Sherwood University of Hawaii – Manoa
 
Guam
Dr. Tom Schils University of Guam Marine Laboratory
 
Chile
Dr. Bernabé Santelices Pontifical Catholic University of Chile
Dr. Alejandro Buschmann Rubio Universidad de Los Lagos
Dr. Julio Vasquez La Universidad Católica del Norte
 
Australia
Dr Vanessa Lucieer Institute for Marine and Antarctic Studies - Hobart, Tasmania
 
Analysis
Dr. Kai Vetter UC Berkeley / Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Mr. Keenan Thomas UC Berkeley / Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Dr. Alan Smith Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Dr. Mark Bandstra Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory